Accident Summary Nr: 200451854 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309100428 | 06/19/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Integrity Building Services, Llc |
Abstract: On June 18, 2005, Employee #1 and his coworker brought three 5-gallon buckets of the roof sealer to the roof area. As Employee #1 carried two of the sealer buckets from the edge of the roof to the mixing area, he walked on the corrugated roof plastic skylight and fell approximately 17 ft to the concrete floor. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309100428 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |