Accident Summary Nr: 200451193 - Employee killed when struck by falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304836315 | 01/26/2002 | 3312 | 331221 | Ipsco Steel Alabama, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2002, Employee #1 was lifting four polypropylene Flexible Intermediate Bulk Containers, each containing 4,500 pounds of Ladle Desulphurizer. These bags were being lifted with a four part chain sling, on a 10-ton auxiliary hoist, that was part of a 225-ton overhead bridge crane. Each container was equipped on each of its top four corners with looped straps for lifting. Each of the four bags was hooked to the four part chain sling with only two of the four straps provided. Employee #1 was under the load apparently removing the pallets that were used to transport the containers when the straps on one of the bags broke. A container which had been lifted approximately 20 feet high fell, striking Employee #1, and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304836315 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |