Accident Summary Nr: 200451151 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304693724 | 09/26/2001 | 4813 | 0 | Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc. |
Abstract: A Bellsouth employee was electrocuted when he attempted to remove hardware that belonged to Alabama Power Company. The employee had climbed with his bucket to an area that was not part of the scope of his work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304693724 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |