Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200451110 - Employee Killed When A Tree Fell On The Cab Of An Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 200451110 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30469417711/10/200116290Cecil Meadows

Abstract: An was operating a Caterpillar Hydraulic Excavator, Model Number 320, Serial Number 3XM000761. The employee was clearing several trees that the owner of the property wanted removed in order to create a pasture for their horses. At the time of the accident, the employee was trying to remove a Gum tree. This tree was approximately 50 ft tall and 18 in. in diameter. The employee first dug around the roots on the north side of the Gum tree. He then moved the excavator to the south side of the tree. In between the excavator and the Gum tree, there was an Oak tree that was not to be removed. The employee proceeded to push the Gum tree with the excavator in order to uproot the tree completely. While doing this, the Oak tree became uprooted and fell onto the cab of the excavator, killing the employee. The Oak tree was approximately 50 ft tall and 20 in. in diameter and had a shallow root system. The cab of the excavator was not provided with a falling objects guard.

Keywords: construction, crushed, tree, excavator, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304694177 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile