Accident Summary Nr: 200411239 - Worker Sustains Myocardial Infarction and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311810329 | 10/27/2010 | 8059 | 623110 | Lifecare At Lofland Park |
Abstract: On October 26, 2010, an employee was working as a facilities maintenance mechanic at a nursing home. He had been employed at the site since 1992, when it opened. He was observed, via a security video camera, walking outside the loading and delivery door to throw out trash into the trash bins. He was observed walking back to the door, when he collapsed, attempted to get back up, and then collapsed again. Several minutes later, several coworkers were observed, by the camera, finding the employee. They cried out for help, and several more coworkers came to the fallen employee's assistance. Emergency medical technicians were contacted; they arrived within minutes. The employee was taken to the emergency room of Nanticoke Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The employee had apparently sustained a myocardial infarction, which is also known as a heart attack. He was a diabetic, and he had several health issues.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311810329 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |