Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200390235 - Two Firefighters Are Killed In House Fire

Accident: 200390235 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 07/24/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31078963107/28/20109224City Of Bridgeport Fire Department

On July 24, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, firefighters with the City of Bridgeport Fire Department, were fighting a fire on the third floor of a three story private residence. Both employees died in the fire.

Keywords: firefighter, fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310789631 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations
2 310789631 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations