Accident Summary Nr: 200381168 - Employee Dies from Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315763722 | 09/01/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | J Thomas Tree Service |
Abstract: On August 31, 2011, Employee #1 was assisting in the removal of a tree. He was tasked with trimming away the tree canopy, which needed to be done before the tree could be felled. Employee #1 manned an Arborists saddle and was then lifted aloft by a crane. As Employee #1 trimmed away at the tree canopy, his tool contacted a power line and Employee #1 received an electrical shock. Emergency services were contacted an, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital in Pittsburgh, PA, where he was evaluated and transferred, by helicopter, to another hospital in the area. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury; however, he died several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315763722 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |