Accident Summary Nr: 200381143 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311880199 | 02/24/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 23, 2011, Employee #1 and four coworkers were working in a rural community of Pennsylvania, removing trees that were interfering with power lines. The foreman identified a tree that needed to be removed. Employee #1 and one of his coworkers attached a rope and come-along to the tree needing removal, as well as a nearby tree that was in the line of the felling path. The rope and come-along were needed to help guide the tree away from the power line as it fell. While the foreman used a chainsaw to notch and cut the tree, Employee #1 and the coworker remained with the come-along. As the tree fell, it struck another tree that also began to fall. Both Employee #1 and the coworker ran from the area; however, Employee #1 was struck in the back of the head by the second falling tree. Emergency services were contacted, while the foreman administered CPR and first aid. The Emergency vehicle had difficulty locating the worksite, requiring a crewmember to drive Employee #1 to the nearest intersection. They were met by emergency services, where Employee #1 was determined dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311880199 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |