Accident Summary Nr: 200381010 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Swivel Joint and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311879183 | 10/12/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | Howard Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: On October 11, 2010, Employee #1, the foreman, and coworkers were reattaching a section of piping, which was approximately 28 ft long, to the wellhead of a Derrick style service rig in preparation for starting fractional distillation operations. The rig's traveling block, reins, and elevator supported the pipe and swivel joint. As employees used a rope winch to spin the pipe onto the wellhead pipe, the swivel joint caught the reins and began to unscrew itself from the pipe. Within minutes, the swivel joint, , which weighed approximately 75 pounds, detached from the pipe and fell approximately 35 feet to the rig floor. It struck the head of Employee #1. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and pronounced him dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311879183 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well |