Accident Summary Nr: 200376424 - Employee Falls from Cotton Mill and Breaks His Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 200376424 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31700626005/23/20137389541990Reclamation Llc

Abstract: On or about May 23, 2013, a crew of five (5) was working reclaiming wooden beam and tongue and groove roofing boards at the Simpsonville Cotton Mill that had been closed for some time. Employee #1, the supervisor, and Employee #2, the owner of the company, were working on an extension ladder that was braced against one of the columns or beams. Multiple beams and columns fell, causing the owner to fall off of the ladder that was extended to approximately 19 feet. The inside height of the exterior walls was approximately 115 feet. Employee #2 was taken to Greenville Memorial Hospital for treatment. He sustained a broken leg in three places and a crushed ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, CRUSHED, FALL, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317006260 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers