Accident Summary Nr: 200376408 - Employee Suffers Minor Inhalation Burns in Chemical Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200376408 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31700656705/31/20132841325611Quaker Chemical Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. an incident occurred where Employee #1 assisted in attempting to control a chemical fire at a local plant. Employee #1 arrived at to assist in moving the totes to the other side of the area so that a lime slurry could be applied to neutralize the area. Employee #1 donned his cartridge respirator and protective suit, entered the area, and moved the remaining 9 totes. However in the process Employee #1 suffered minor inhalation burns to his lungs, and was treated and released from a local hospital.

Keywords: BURN, LUNG, FIRE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317006567 Non Hospitalized injury Other Chemical technicians