Accident Summary Nr: 200376408 - Employee Suffers Minor Inhalation Burns in Chemical Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317006567 | 05/31/2013 | 2841 | 325611 | Quaker Chemical Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. an incident occurred where Employee #1 assisted in attempting to control a chemical fire at a local plant. Employee #1 arrived at to assist in moving the totes to the other side of the area so that a lime slurry could be applied to neutralize the area. Employee #1 donned his cartridge respirator and protective suit, entered the area, and moved the remaining 9 totes. However in the process Employee #1 suffered minor inhalation burns to his lungs, and was treated and released from a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317006567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemical technicians |