Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200375301 - Employee Is Struck In Head By Tree, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200375301 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31469405009/10/20100783561730Montys Tree Service

Abstract: On September 9, 2010, Employee #1, owner, was cutting down trees with two coworkers. Coworker #1 was cutting down a tree with a chainsaw. Employee #1 was standing next to him when cutting began. When the cut was finished, the coworker #1 noticed Employee #1 in the path of the falling tree. The tree struck Employee #1 in the head knocking him out. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died two days later.

Keywords: head, chain saw, tree, struck by, concussion, falling object, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314694050 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations