Accident Summary Nr: 200375285 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200375285 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31469317708/26/20101771238990Traditional Stucco Llc

Abstract: On August 23, 2010, two employees were caulking windows from a fabricated frame scaffold. The scaffold consisted of a single tower, three tiers high, and the platform was approximately 19 feet high. To reach the windows, the employees placed an aluminum extension ladder onto the work platform. The ladder was extended approximately 23 feet above the work platform. Employee #1 was on the ladder, as his coworker stood on the work platform and held the base of the ladder. While on the ladder, Employee #1's "force" caused the scaffold to tip over. Employee #1 fell to the asphalt pavement and was killed. The coworker fell outward with the scaffold and was thrown into the water. The coworker sustained nonlife-threatening injuries.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314693177 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold