Accident Summary Nr: 200374676 - Electrician Installing Electrical Equipment Is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312165251 | 06/17/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | A.C. Heating & Air Conditioning Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 12, 2008, Employee #1 was installing an undetermined electrical equipment. He received an electric shock and was electrocuted. No other details were provided relative to the accident in the original narrative.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312165251 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |