Accident Summary Nr: 200374288 - Employee Is Killed While Adjusting Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310971171 | 07/27/2007 | 2038 | 311412 | Nestles Prepared Foods Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting a photo eye and reflector on a HR Model Number SRM 4000 Hi-Rise Crane C in a large frozen prepared food establishment. The control room had seen an error message and called the mechanic on the radio to do a repair. Employee #1 was found kneeling with his head impaled onto a metal structure and he died of massive head trauma. The lock had not been applied to the disconnect and the crane was still in automatic mode. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310971171 | Fatality | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |