Accident Summary Nr: 200374213 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Unguarded Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310966304 | 05/23/2007 | 2821 | 325211 | Edgefield Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: On May 22, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a draw stand using a small hand tool to remove stray fibers. She became entangled in the unguarded rollers and died from skull and neck fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310966304 | Fatality | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |