Accident Summary Nr: 200374114 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310336938 | 02/02/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | Wabi America, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 29, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were lifting and placing a 17 ft long L-shaped schedule 40 pipe, 8.5-in. in diameter. They were using a chain fall hoist as part of an air receiving system. The chain fall hoist was attached to a 6.33 ft piece of 2.5-in. diameter schedule 40 pipe. This was lying across the two open web steel joists, which were set 4.58 ft and center. This left approximately 10.5-in. over each joist. As the irregular shaped piping was being lifted into place by the hoist, the 2.5-in. support pipe shifted and fell from the steel joist. The pipe being lifted, weighing approximately 410 pounds, the hoist and the supporting pipe all fell striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died several days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310336938 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |