Accident Summary Nr: 200374031 - Iron Worker Is Killed in Fall from Structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310331384 | 09/14/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Capitol City Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting steel on the third level of the Lois Rhame West Health Physical Education and Wellness Center. He and a coworker were removing true bracing by cutting it loose with a torch. Employee #1 sat down to kick the loose angle bracing. On his second attempt to kick the bracing, he fell approximately 24 feet to the second level concrete floor and was killed. Further investigation revealed that he was not using the fall arrest system that was provided to him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310331384 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |