Accident Summary Nr: 200374031 - Iron Worker Is Killed in Fall from Structure

Accident Summary Nr: 200374031 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31033138409/14/20061791238120Capitol City Erectors

Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting steel on the third level of the Lois Rhame West Health Physical Education and Wellness Center. He and a coworker were removing true bracing by cutting it loose with a torch. Employee #1 sat down to kick the loose angle bracing. On his second attempt to kick the bracing, he fell approximately 24 feet to the second level concrete floor and was killed. Further investigation revealed that he was not using the fall arrest system that was provided to him.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, IRON WORKER, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310331384 Fatality Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)