Accident Summary Nr: 200374023 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Servicing Air Conditioner

Accident Summary Nr: 200374023 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31033168108/09/20067011721110Shakti Corporation Of South Carolina, Dba Quality

Abstract: On August 9, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to change out an electric component of a room's air conditioning system, which had not been deenergized or locked out. He received an electrical shock and was killed as a result of cardiac arrest induced by the electrical shock.

Keywords: AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, CARDIAC ARREST, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310331681 Fatality Electric Shock Janitors and cleaners