Accident Summary Nr: 200374023 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Servicing Air Conditioner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310331681 | 08/09/2006 | 7011 | 721110 | Shakti Corporation Of South Carolina, Dba Quality |
Abstract: On August 9, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to change out an electric component of a room's air conditioning system, which had not been deenergized or locked out. He received an electrical shock and was killed as a result of cardiac arrest induced by the electrical shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310331681 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Janitors and cleaners |