Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200373942 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 200373942 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30979692804/28/20065211444190Ken, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning out gutters from the roof of a warehouse. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 feet through a fiberglass skylight to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: skylight, cover, roof, guard, struck against, walking surface, fall, fall protection, floor opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309796928 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light