Accident Summary Nr: 200373934 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Garbage Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309797637 | 04/20/2006 | 4953 | 562219 | Greater Greenville Sanitation Commission |
Abstract: Employee #1 exited a garbage trailer and picked up two garbage bags. He then got back on the trailer and put the bags inside the trash bin. The truck made a sharp turn, and the employee fell backward off the platform and struck his head on the pavement. He fractured his skull and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309797637 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |