Accident Summary Nr: 200373819 - Logger Dies after Being Crushed by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309054138 | 01/30/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | H & H Logging Company |
Abstract: On November 23, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a logger. He was topping downed trees at a decking area approximately 300 feet from where his supervisor was downing trees. Another logging company was moving the downed trees to the decking area to be limbed and topped. After the supervisor downed a 20 inch diameter white oak tree, the other company's owner came to him looking for Employee #1. Employee #1 was found, conscious, under the limbs and top of the downed white oak tree. Emergency medical services arrived and airlifted him to a hospital. He died in the hospital 19 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309054138 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |