Accident Summary Nr: 200373462 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309048171 | 05/27/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Whitesides Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 27, 2005, two employees were making sewer repairs in a 14 to 16-ft deep trench when part of the wall collapsed. A 7.5 ft trench box had been placed inside the trench, and both employees were inside the box at the time of the incident. The top 6.5 to 8.5 ft wall sections did not have any structural support to prevent a cave-in, and this wall section collapsed on top of the trench box. Employee #1 was engulfed and died, while Employee #2 was somewhat covered by the collapsed soil but he managed to escape.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309048171 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
2 | 309048171 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |