Accident Summary Nr: 200373082 - Employee Lacerates Finger in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307434142 | 05/13/2004 | 3443 | 332313 | H & H Metal Products, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a power press. The Niagara 65 ton full revolution press had a Type A gate. Employee #1 did not hook up the air to the guard and when he cycled the press, it crushed and lacerated his right middle fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307434142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |