Accident Summary Nr: 200372837 - Employee electrocuted in contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306836008 | 11/14/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Painting Garcia, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 14, 2003, Employee #1, was on an aluminum extension ladder spraypainting a building when he apparently contacted a 7,200 volt overhead power line that was 22 ft 4 in. above the ground. He was electrocuted. The ladder had been placed 32 in. away from the energized power line, which was unguarded.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306836008 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |