Accident Summary Nr: 200372837 - Employee electrocuted in contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200372837 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30683600811/14/20031721238320Painting Garcia, Inc.

Abstract: On November 14, 2003, Employee #1, was on an aluminum extension ladder spraypainting a building when he apparently contacted a 7,200 volt overhead power line that was 22 ft 4 in. above the ground. He was electrocuted. The ladder had been placed 32 in. away from the energized power line, which was unguarded.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306836008 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source