Accident Summary Nr: 200372613 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack at Work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306834862 | 10/07/2003 | 4812 | 517212 | Verizon Wireless |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 4, 2003, an employee was answering customer phone calls when apparently he suffered a heart attack. Emergency medical services responded and he died at hospital at approximately 4:00 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306834862 | Fatality | Other | Telephone operators |