Accident Summary Nr: 200372605 - Truck driver is killed when struck by a front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306831637 | 08/27/2003 | 4213 | 484121 | South Georgia Freight |
Abstract: On August 25, 2003, a truck driver weighed his truck and pulled out of the gate of a paper stock facility. He went to use the telephone inside the driver's room. After he completed his telephone call and obtained the paper work for his load, he exited the room through the bay door. He was struck and killed by a front end loader that was being used to clear cardboard from the tipping pad.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306831637 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |