Accident Summary Nr: 200372506 - Employee killed when caught in mortar mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306081100 | 05/20/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | American Masonry, Llc |
Abstract: On May 15, 2003, Employee #1, a mason tender, was using a water hose to clean the drum of a mortar mixer. The drum was in the upright position with the engine running and blades rotating. For unknown reasons, Employee #1 reached into the drum with his right hand, which was then caught by one of the blades. Employees of other trades attempted to turn off the engine but did not know how. Employee #1 was pulled into the drum, severely mangled by the mixer blades, and killed. Another masonry employee was able to shut the engine off approximately 15 minutes later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306081100 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |