Accident Summary Nr: 200371722 - Employee Injured In fall From Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303562698 | 08/21/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Balfour Beatty Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a concrete pipe unhooking the pipe after it had been placed in a barge. Employee #1 slipped and fell 3 ft onto the barge. Employee #1 received minor injuries from the fall but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303562698 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |