Accident: 200371458 - Employee Suffers Minor Leg Damage After Machine Starts Up
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303550628 | 04/03/2001 | 2434 | Wheatland Crafts Inc. |
Employee #1 and his supervisor noticed that a Disa dust collector was not working. The dust collector is part of a wood cabinet manufacturing facility. Sawdust had began to blow back into the shop area so the supervisor told three saw operators that he and Employee #1 were going to work on the collector and instructed them not to start up the machines. The supervisor then turned the collector off at the main power switch. No locks or tags were used. After determining that the chains inside were off the sprockets, Employee #1 entered the collector through the door at the front of it. Upon returning from break, a machine operator noticed the collector was off and turned it on so he could run his machine. Employee #1, now inside the collector, heard the fans come on and knew the chain and sprockets would begin moving momentarily. Outside the collector, the supervisor upon hearing the fans start climbed off the collector to see why it was on. Employee #1 still inside was attempting to get out when his left ankle was caught in the chain and sprocket caused the dust bar to push up the back of his leg. Employee #1 received minor cuts to his ankle and muscle and nerve damage to his lower left leg before the supervisor could turn the switch off again. He was not hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303550628 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |