Accident: 200370203 - One Employee Killed, One Injured When Struck By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301761938 | 11/04/1998 | 7363 | C & C Services, Llc |
Employees #1 and #2 were felling a hurricane-damaged tree that had cracked and partially broken off approximately 8 ft to 10 ft above ground level. The top portion of the damaged tree was leaning into neighboring trees. The employees were cutting the tree from the bottom when it broke free and the bottom part toppled onto them. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301761938 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 301761938 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |