Accident Summary Nr: 200370013 - Employee suffers from exposure to paint vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301765715 | 03/12/1998 | 2261 | 0 | Island Screen Works Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were exposed to organic vapors coming from an adjoining area where the floors were being painted with an industrial-type epoxy floor paint. Several employees began experiencing symptoms that included headache, nausea, and chest pains. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301765715 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |