Accident Summary Nr: 200362168 - Employee Is Struck by Freight Elevator Door and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317362721 | 02/20/2014 | 5311 | 452111 | J. C. Penney Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 20, 2014, Employee #1 was exiting a freight elevator on the first floor. As she exited, the elevator gate closed without warning. Employee #1 was struck on top of her head and sustained head trauma. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported her to a hospital, where she was treated and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317362721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |