Accident Summary Nr: 200362168 - Employee Is Struck by Freight Elevator Door and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317362721 | 02/20/2014 | 5311 | 452111 | J. C. Penney Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 20, 2014, Employee #1 was exiting a freight elevator on the first floor. As she exited, the elevator gate closed without warning. Employee #1 was struck on top of her head and sustained head trauma. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported her to a hospital, where she was treated and then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317362721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |