Accident Summary Nr: 200362051 - Employee Punctures Lung in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317301638 | 09/25/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Juan Castro Dba Juan Castro |
Abstract: On September 24, 2013, Employee #1 was installing roof decking on a 9 ft by12 ft pitch roof when he fell approximately 11 ft to the ground. The employee was provided a harness and lanyard which, was improperly attached to the vertical lifeline. During the fall, the lanyard became disconnected from the lifeline. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a punctured lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317301638 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |