Accident Summary Nr: 200359776 - Bus Driver Is Asphyxiated While Driving
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315961433 | 12/20/2011 | 4111 | 485113 | First Transit, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 14, 2011, Employee #1, a bus driver with First Transit, Inc., was driving a Wolfline bus on the campus of NCSU when she began to have an asthma attack. Employee #1 stopped the bus before she collapsed and was transported to the hospital where she died several days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315961433 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Bus drivers |