Accident Summary Nr: 200359735 - Staked Bales of Hay Falls and Kills Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315961441 | 11/30/2011 | 0724 | 115111 | Jones County Cotton Gin, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 29, 2011 Employee #1 a 62-year-old male with Jones County Cotton Gin Inc., was stacking cotton bales in a warehouse. The bales of cotton weighed approximately 500 pounds and Employee #1 was using a forklift to move them. Employee #1 was stacking the cotton bales four bales wide and three bales high. Employee #1 set down the first set of four bales of the second tier, backed the forklift, dismounted the forklift and walked around to the front of the forklift. Employee #1 was found on the ground, face down, with four bales of cotton on the ground around him. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital Lenoir Memorial Hospital and then transported to Pitt Memorial Hospital where he died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315961441 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |