Accident Summary Nr: 200359289 - Electric Shock - Cause Unknown

Accident Summary Nr: 200359289 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31487619406/17/20111711238220Lad, Inc. Dba Roto-Rooter

Abstract: Two plumbers were repairing broken pipes in a crawl space under a residence. The homeowner opened the house to allow the employees to enter, and then the homeowner departed. The crew had determined on the previous day that the crawl space presented little space to work in and that the ground in the crawl space was wet. Consequently, they decided to use hand tools only. There were five 177- by 355-millimeter vents around the crawl space perimeter. The workers made sure that the crawl space vents were open and clear. One of the workers entered the crawl space with a manual tubing cutter and a flashlight. (Both battery-powered and cord- and plug-connected electric tools were available on the work van.) He removed sections of plastic water line nearest the crawl space entry, which was 787 millimeters wide and 330 millimeters high, and moved further under the house. The two employees kept a running conversation as the first employee made his way into the crawl space. After the first employee had been inside the crawl space for approximately 7 to 8 minutes, his coworker went to the van for additional parts. When the coworker returned to the house, he heard the first employee screaming and thrashing about from an electric shock. The coworker called his office to request emergency medical services and then entered the crawl space to reach the injured employee. When he grabbed the injured employee's boot, he found that the injured employee was trembling, but unresponsive. The coworker cut a hole in the kitchen floor to reach the injured employee. However, when emergency medical services arrived, the emergency medical technicians pronounced him dead. He had been electrocuted. (The original form did not describe the source of the electric shock.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, WET OPERATION, PLUMBING, CRAWL SPACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314876194 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source