Accident Summary Nr: 200359057 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314376773 | 03/14/2011 | 3312 | 331111 | Nucor Steel Sales Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a.m. on March 13, 2011, Employee #1 was working at a steel manufacturing facility. Following a lunch break, Employee #1 visited the restroom before returning to work. While in the restroom, Employee#1 collapsed. He was discovered by a coworker, who immediately contacted the onsite emergency medical team (EMT). Offsite emergency services were contacted and the onsite EMTs provided first aid, including automatic external defibrillation, until they arrived. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was determined dead due to cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314376773 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |