Accident Summary Nr: 200358828 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200358828 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31487199709/21/20101721238320Octavio Mateos Dba Ocatavio Mateos

Abstract: On August 23, 2010, Employee #1 was spray painting the exterior of a home from a 24-foot extension ladder. He fell approximately 11 feet to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, SPRAY PAINTING, FALL, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314871997 Fatality Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder