Accident Summary Nr: 200358711 - Employee Is Injured When Vehicle Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200358711 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/06/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31321786106/04/20104212484110Larry Riggs Dba Riggs Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to dump a load of automotive fluff at the landfill. When he raised the bed of the truck the rear wheels on the driver's side sank into the ground causing an imbalance and the vehicle turned over. The extent of Employee #1's injuries were not specified in the original report.

Keywords: VEHICLE, LANDFILL, LOST BALANCE, DUMP TRUCK BED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313217861 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy