Accident Summary Nr: 200358521 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Brick Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314374935 | 05/25/2010 | 1795 | 238910 | Burlington Mechanical Contractors |
Abstract: On May 24, 2010, Employee #1, a subcontractor of Burlington Mechanical Contractors, was standing on the second floor of building with his back to a brick parapet wall. Coworkers had loosened two steel support beams, which apparently caused a section of the parapet wall to move. Employee #1 was struck in the head and hip. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for unspecified fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314374935 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |