Accident Summary Nr: 200358513 - Employee Sustains Minor Bruises in Partial Boom Tipover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313215840 | 07/08/2010 | 1771 | 238140 | Larry Shambley Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On June 29, 2010, Employee #1 was moving a JKG, 860SJ, boom-supported elevating work platform along side of a five-story building under construction. The ground that the aerial platform was moving on was soft and uneven making it difficult for all four wheels to keep traction. When the employee drove the aerial platform over the soft spot in the dirt and saw that one wheel was spinning, he rotated the "turntable" 90 degrees from the stowed position in order to put weight on the tire. While rotating the "turntable", the employee had to "boom-up" the platform to clear the sides of the building. With the platform raised approximately 47 ft into the air, the aerial platform tipped over towards the building. When it started to tip, the work platform caught the edge of the building which stopped its fall. Employee #1 sustained minor bruises and contusions and was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313215840 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |