Accident Summary Nr: 200358513 - Employee Sustains Minor Bruises in Partial Boom Tipover

Accident Summary Nr: 200358513 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31321584007/08/20101771238140Larry Shambley Construction Inc.

Abstract: On June 29, 2010, Employee #1 was moving a JKG, 860SJ, boom-supported elevating work platform along side of a five-story building under construction. The ground that the aerial platform was moving on was soft and uneven making it difficult for all four wheels to keep traction. When the employee drove the aerial platform over the soft spot in the dirt and saw that one wheel was spinning, he rotated the "turntable" 90 degrees from the stowed position in order to put weight on the tire. While rotating the "turntable", the employee had to "boom-up" the platform to clear the sides of the building. With the platform raised approximately 47 ft into the air, the aerial platform tipped over towards the building. When it started to tip, the work platform caught the edge of the building which stopped its fall. Employee #1 sustained minor bruises and contusions and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BOOM, LACERATION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONTUSION, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313215840 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)