Accident Summary Nr: 200358190 - Employee Dies, Possibly from Cardiac Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313826273 | 11/02/2009 | 5211 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Centers, Inc. Dba Lowe'S Regional Dist |
Abstract: On October 28, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a forklift, when he was observed at a stopped position and slumped over the steering wheel. First responders administered CPR until EMS personnel arrived. EMS personnel apparently transported Employee #1 to Halifax Regional Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313826273 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |