Accident Summary Nr: 200356954 - Employee Receives Electric Shock While Holding Crane Sling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311625875 | 04/14/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | C. T. Duff Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 9, 20008, an employee was holding the loop of a wire rope sling as the crane operator was preparing to move some cap trusses to a location closer to the house. The crane's load line made contact with an electrical power line, 12Kv Phase to Ground/23Kv Phase to Phase, and the overhead neutral line at the same time. The sling was energized momentarily, with most of the current passing through the neutral line instead of the more poorly grounded sling connection. The employee received an electric shock and was airlifted to New Hanover Regional Hospital. The employee was hospitalized and treated for electric shock.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311625875 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |