Accident Summary Nr: 200353860 - Employee killed when caught between trailer and truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307901199 | 06/29/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Edwards, Inc. |
Abstract: On June29, 2004, Employee #1 was at a construction site, unloading and loading his trailer, when he became caught between the trailer and the truck. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307901199 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |