Accident Summary Nr: 200353415 - Employee injured by punch and die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306927179 | 11/26/2003 | 3312 | 332312 | Metal Tech Of Murfreesboro |
Abstract: On November 14, 2003, an employee was installing a punch and die in a power press. The punch was not properly aligned. He caught his right thumb between the punch and the die resulting in a puncture wound. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306927179 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |