Accident Summary Nr: 200353118 - Employee is killed when engulfed by sawdust in a silo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307897827 | 05/18/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Jerry G Williams & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a rake on a long pole to clean sawdust from below and outside a silo. He could no longer reach the sawdust from the outside of the silo and he entered the silo to continue cleaning. The sawdust was approximately 4 feet thick and was caked on the inside of the silo to a height of approximately 30 feet. The sawdust loosened and fell on the employee, completely engulfing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307897827 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |