Accident Summary Nr: 200351633 - Employee killed when caught in mechanical power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303826564 | 08/25/2000 | 3679 | 0 | Channel Master Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a mechanical power press when a coworker operated the two-hand trip switches. The press cycled and Employee #1's head was crushed inside the press. He was killed. Employee #1 did not use appropriate lockout/tagout procedures. He was inside the light curtain, which allowed the pres to cycle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303826564 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |