Accident Summary Nr: 200351401 - Employee killed in fall through stairway opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303335889 | 07/12/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Carlos Mazariegos Sr. Dba Chapin Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on July 11, 2000, Employee #1 was cleaning the second floor of a two-story townhouse under construction. He was removing some planking and plywood from the stairwell landing when he apparently missed his footing and fell 18 ft through the 68 in. by 38 in. stairway opening. He landed, face first, on the concrete floor and died at the scene. The stairway floor opening had been covered by two 4 ft by 8 ft sheets of 3/4 in. plywood, but was not adequately guarded.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303335889 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |