Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200350791 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Truck Axles

Accident: 200350791 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/15/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30234966708/19/19987538Sawyer'S Garage, Inc.

Employee #1 was removing the rear axles from the chassis of an over-the-road tractor when they fell on his neck and upper chest. He was killed.

Keywords: chest, automotive repair, unsecured, work rules, mechanic, neck, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302349667 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics